Private Special Education Programs and Therapeutic Schools in Connecticut for Children with Special Needs

Forte Law Group focuses on special education law and empowering parents to advocate for their child’s rights.

Private Special Education Programs and Therapeutic Schools in Connecticut for Children with Special Needs

Forte Law Group, a special education and child advocacy law firm, has compiled an extensive list of private special education programs and therapeutic schools that are available to children with special needs in Connecticut. The list of schools is provided in alphabetical order, as well as by county, with a hyperlink to the website of each school.

Alphabetically by school

Adelbrook Behavioral and Developmental Services – Cromwell and Manchester, CT
www.adelbrook.org

American School for the Deaf – West Hartford, CT
www.asd-1817.org

Arch Bridge School at Wellspring – Bethlehem, CT
www.wellspring.org

Ben Bronz Academy – West Hartford, CT
www.benbronzacademy.org

Benhaven – North Haven, CT
www.behaven.org

Boys & Girls Village – Milford, CT
www.bgvillage.org

Carmel Academy – Greenwich, CT
www.carmelacademy.com

CCMC School – New Britain, CT
www.ccmcschool.org

Cedarhurst School – Hamden, CT
www.cedarhurst.yale.edu

Chapel Haven – New Haven, CT
www.chapelhaven.org

Community Child Guidance Clinic – Manchester, CT
www.ccgcinc.org

Connecticut College Children’s Program – New London, CT
www.conncoll.edu

Connecticut Junior Republic – Litchfield, CT
www.ctjuniorrepublic.org

Eagle Hill School – Greenwich, CT
www.eaglehillschoo.org

Eagle House Education Program – Hartford, CT
www.thevillage.org

Elizabeth Ives School for Special Education – North Haven, CT
www.capsef.org/Members/memberview.asp?programid=27

Foundation School – Milford and Orange, CT
www.foundationschool.org

Franklin Academy – East Haddam, CT
www.fa-ct.org

Futures School – West Hartford, CT
www.futures-ct.org

Gengras Center School – West Hartford, CT
www.gengrascenter.org

Giant Steps School Connecticut School – Southport, CT
www.giantstepsct.org

The Glenholme School – Washington, CT
www.theglenhomeschool.org

Grove School – Madison, CT
www.groveschool.org

High Road Academy of Wallingford – Wallingford, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of Hartford High – Hartford, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of Hartford Primary – Hartford, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of New London – New London, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of Norwalk – Norwalk, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of Wallingford – Wallingford, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

High Road Academy of Waterbury – Waterbury, CT
www.catapultlearning.com

Hope Academy – Orange, CT
www.hopeacademyct.com

IPP (The Institute of Professional Practice) – Stratford, CT
www.ippi.org

Intensive Education Academy – West Hartford, CT
www.ie-academy.org

The Learning Clinic – Brooklyn, CT –
www.thelearningclinic.org

The Light House – Groton, CT
www.lhcampus.com

LINKS Academy – New Canaan, Stamford and Riverside, CT –
www.linksacademy.org

Lorraine D. Foster Day School – Hamden, CT
www.ldfds.com

Manchester Memorial Hospital Clinical Day School – Manchester, CT
www.echn.org/clinical-day-school

Meliora Academy – Meriden, CT
www.melioraacademy.net

Milestones Behavioral Services (formerly Connecticut Center for Child Development) – Milford and Orange, CT
www.mbs-inc.org

Natchaug Hospital Inpatient School – Mansfield, CT
www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools/departments-services/the-inpatient-school-program

Natchaug Hospital Journey School – Mansfield, CT
www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools/departments-services/the-journey-house-school

Natchaug Hospital School – Mansfield, Danielson, Enfield, Norwich, Old Saybrook, and Willimantic, CT
www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools

Northwest Village School / Northwest Village School – Plainville, CT www.wheelerclinic.org/your-student/northwest-village-school

Oak Hill School – Hartford, CT
www.oakhillct.org

Options Educational Services – Hartford, CT
www.capsef.org/Members/memberview.asp?programid=90

Oxford Academy – Westbrook, CT
www.oxfordacademy.net

PACES (Positive Attitude Concerning Education and Socialization) – West Hartford, CT
www.asd-1817.org/asd/paces

Pinnacle School – Stamford, CT
www.pinnacle-ct.org

Raymond Hill School – New Britain, CT
www.klingberg.org/programs-services/raymond-hill-school

Rushford Academy – Durham, CT
www.rushford.org/programs-services/rushford-academy

Saint Catherine Academy – Fairfield, CT
www.stcatherineacademy.org

SARAH, Inc. (KidSteps Family and Children’s Center) – Guilford, CT
www.sarah-inc.org

Solterra Academy – New Britain, CT
www.solterraacademy.com

The Southport School – Southport, CT
www.southportschool.org

The Speech Academy – Easton, CT
www.thespeechacademy.org

Spire School – Stamford, CT
www.spireschool.org

St. Vincent’s Special Needs School Program – Trumbull, CT
www.stvincentsspecialneeds.org

The Susan Wayne Center of Excellence – Thompson, CT
www.jri.org/services/ct/educational-and-residential/susan-wayne-day-school

The Transition Academy of Mount Saint John – Deep River, CT
www.mtstjohn.org

Touchstone School – Litchfield, CT
www.nafict.org/services/educational-services/touchstone-school

Villa Maria Education Center – Stamford, CT
www.villamariaedu.org

Waterford Country School – Waterford, CT
www.waterfordcountryschool.org

The Webb School – Hartford, CT
www.instituteofliving.org/programs-services/the-webb-school-programs

Westport Day School – Wilton, CT
www.westportdayschool.org

Whitney Hall School – Hamden, CT
www.childrenscenterhamden.org/programs/whitney-hall-school-residential

Winston Preparatory School – Norwalk, CT
www.winstonprep.edu

Woodhouse Academy – Milford, CT
www.woodhouseacademy.com

Wooster School, Prospect Program – Danbury, CT
www.woosterschool.org/page.cfm?p=559

Yale Child Study Center School – New Haven, CT
www.medicine.yale.edu/childstudy

 

Alphabetically by County

 

Fairfield County

Carmel Academy – Greenwich, CT www.carmelacademy.com

Eagle Hill School – Greenwich, CT www.eaglehillschoo.org

Giant Steps School Connecticut School – Southport, CT www.giantstepsct.org

High Road School of Norwalk – Norwalk, CT www.catapultlearning.com

LINKS Academy – New Canaan, Stamford and Riverside, CT – www.linksacademy.org

Pinnacle School – Stamford, CT www.pinnacle-ct.org

Saint Catherine Academy – Fairfield, CT www.stcatherineacademy.org

The Southport School – Southport, CT www.southportschool.org

The Speech Academy – Easton, CT www.thespeechacademy.org

Spire School – Stamford, CT www.spireschool.org

St. Vincent’s Special Needs School Program – Trumbull, CT www.stvincentsspecialneeds.org

Villa Maria Education Center – Stamford, CT www.villamariaedu.org

Westport Day School – Wilton, CT www.westportdayschool.org

Winston Preparatory School – Norwalk, CT www.winstonprep.edu

 

Hartford County

Adelbrook Behavioral and Developmental Services – Cromwell and Manchester, CT www.adelbrook.org

American School for the Deaf – West Hartford, CT www.asd-1817.org

Ben Bronz Academy – West Hartford, CT www.benbronzacademy.org

CCMC School – New Britain, CT www.ccmcschool.org

Community Child Guidance Clinic – Manchester, CT www.ccgcinc.org

Eagle House Education Program – Hartford, CT www.thevillage.org

Futures School – West Hartford, CT www.futures-ct.org

Gengras Center School – West Hartford, CT www.gengrascenter.org

High Road School of Hartford High – Hartford, CT www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of Hartford Primary – Hartford, CT www.catapultlearning.com

Intensive Education Academy – West Hartford, CT www.ie-academy.org

Manchester Memorial Hospital Clinical Day School – Manchester, CT www.echn.org/clinical-day-school

Natchaug Hospital School – Mansfield, Danielson, Enfield, Norwich, Old Saybrook, and Willimantic, CT www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools

Northwest Village School / Northwest Village School – Plainville, CT www.wheelerclinic.org/your-student/northwest-village-school

Oak Hill School – Hartford, CT www.oakhillct.org

Options Educational Services – Hartford, CT www.capsef.org/Members/memberview.asp?programid=90

PACES (Positive Attitude Concerning Education and Socialization) – West Hartford, CT www.asd-1817.org/asd/paces

Raymond Hill School – New Britain, CT www.klingberg.org/programs-services/raymond-hill-school

Solterra Academy – New Britain, CT
www.solterraacademy.com

The Webb School – Hartford, CT www.instituteofliving.org/programs-services/the-webb-school-programs

 

Litchfield County

Arch Bridge School at Wellspring – Bethlehem, CT www.wellspring.org

Connecticut Junior Republic – Litchfield, CT www.ctjuniorrepublic.org

The Glenholme School – Washington, CT www.theglenhomeschool.org

Touchstone School – Litchfield, CT www.nafict.org/services/educational-services/touchstone-school

Wooster School, Prospect Program – Danbury, CT www.woosterschool.org/page.cfm?p=559

 

Middlesex County

Refer to schools within the counties of Hartford, New Haven, and New London.

 

New Haven County

Benhaven – North Haven, CT www.behaven.org

Boys & Girls Village – Milford, CT www.bgvillage.org

Cedarhurst School – Hamden, CT www.cedarhurst.yale.edu

Chapel Haven – New Haven, CT www.chapelhaven.org

Elizabeth Ives School for Special Education – North Haven, CT www.capsef.org/Members/memberview.asp?programid=27

Foundation School – Milford and Orange, CT www.foundationschool.org

High Road Academy of Wallingford – Wallingford, CT www.catapultlearning.com

High Road School of Wallingford – Wallingford, CT www.catapultlearning.com

High Road Academy of Waterbury – Waterbury, CT www.catapultlearning.com

Hope Academy – Orange, CT www.hopeacademyct.com

IPP (The Institute of Professional Practice) – Stratford, CT www.ippi.org

Lorraine D. Foster Day School – Hamden, CT www.ldfds.com

Meliora Academy – Meriden, CT www.melioraacademy.net

Milestones Behavioral Services (formerly Connecticut Center for Child Development) – Milford and Orange, CT www.mbs-inc.org

Rushford Academy – Durham, CT www.rushford.org/programs-services/rushford-academy

Whitney Hall School – Hamden, CT www.childrenscenterhamden.org/programs/whitney-hall-school-residential

Woodhouse Academy – Milford, CT www.woodhouseacademy.com

Yale Child Study Center School – New Haven, CT www.medicine.yale.edu/childstudy

 

New London County

Connecticut College Children’s Program – New London, CT www.conncoll.edu

Franklin Academy – East Haddam, CT www.fa-ct.org

Grove School – Madison, CT www.groveschool.org

High Road School of New London – New London, CT www.catapultlearning.com

The Light House – Groton, CT www.lhcampus.com

Natchaug Hospital School –Norwich and Old Saybrook, CT www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools

Oxford Academy – Westbrook, CT www.oxfordacademy.net

SARAH, Inc. (KidSteps Family and Children’s Center) – Guilford, CT www.sarah-inc.org

The Transition Academy of Mount Saint John – Deep River, CT www.mtstjohn.org

Waterford Country School – Waterford, CT www.waterfordcountryschool.org

 

Tolland County

Refer to the counties of Windham, New London, Middlesex and Hartford.

 

Windham County

The Learning Clinic – Brooklyn, CT – www.thelearningclinic.org

Natchaug Hospital Inpatient School – Mansfield, CT www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools/departments-services/the-inpatient-school-program

Natchaug Hospital Journey School – Mansfield, CT www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools/departments-services/the-journey-house-school

Natchaug Hospital School – Mansfield, Danielson, and Willimantic, CT www.natchaug.org/programs-services/schools

The Susan Wayne Center of Excellence – Thompson, CT www.jri.org/services/ct/educational-and-residential/susan-wayne-day-school

 

Disclaimer: This list is intended for informational and educational purposes only. The reader should contact the school(s) for further information.